Premium Sites

 
Premium Sites are free with your Library card!
- AccessScienceEncyclopedia for all areas of science and technology. Read articles, research updates, and biographies of leading scientists throughout history. Details
- Agriculture CollectionWith broad coverage of agriculture and its related fields, this collection provides a comprehensive view of this growing body of knowledge. Content that spans the industry -- from practical aspects of farming to cutting edge scientific research in horticulture.
- Alexandria Gazette (Historical)This long-running daily newspaper was printed and published by Samuel Snowden in Alexandria, Virginia, under various names including the Alexandria Daily Gazette Commercial & Political and the Alexandria Gazette & Daily Advertiser. July 11, 1808 - Dec. 30, 1876: ONLINE in the Library or from home. Feb. 1784-Dec. 1811 and Nov. 8, 1924-Feb. 13, 1936: on microfilm available in the Local History Center
- Amazing Animals of the WorldLearn all about wild animals. Search for mammals, fish, birds and more. For elementary-school students.
- Ancestry Library EditionAncestry® Library Edition is similar (but not identical) to the consumer version. This research tool offers comprehensive international genealogical information, with more than 5 billion names in thousands of collections. Details. Available only on Library computers. No remote access due to licensing.
- Biography in ContextIn-depth coverage of current and historic people from almost every field of endeavor and from around the world. Includes reference resources, articles, and portraits.
- Books & AuthorsStuck on the question of "what do I read next"? These reading suggestions for fiction and nonfiction are perfect for reading groups and book clubs. See expert picks or browse for title, author, or "who what where when." Note: Not all titles are available from Arlington Public Library. Please check our catalog to be sure.
- Business Economics and TheoryStrong emphasis on titles covered in the EconLit database, this collection provides academic journals and magazines focusing on topics in economics.
- Business Insights: GlobalBusiness Insights: Global has case studies, statistical data sources, news articles, and additional reference materials, organized by country, company and industry. Find both national and global coverage. Details
- Business Rankings Annual (Gale Directory Library) A unique look at the business world via rankings culled from periodicals, newspapers, financial services, directories, statistical annuals and other sources. These rankings provide insights into competitive analysis, diversification planning, market research, economic and policy analysis, and more.
- BusinessDecision A web-based service with both reporting and mapping tools. Find extensive consumer household, market segmentation, and demographic data to use with GIS mapping. Set up a private account to store maps and reports. Download the Tapestry Data Manual to understand more on market segmentation/Tapestry reports. Details
- Child DevelopmentEarly childhood education, health & parenting topics.
- Communications and Mass Media CollectionFrom marketing professionals to students studying for advanced degrees in linguistic theory, this collection provides current and accurate information on all aspects of the communications field. Key subjects covered include: advertising and public relations, literature and writing, linguistics, and many more.
- Computer DatabaseUse this database to find computer-related product introductions, news and reviews in areas such as hardware, software, electronics, engineering, communications and the application of technology.
- Consultants and Consulting Organizations (Gale Directory Library) Directory Complete contact information as well as concise descriptions of each organization's activities. Search by name or subject.
- ConsumerReports.orgWe subscribe! Library cardholders have direct access to product and service "Ratings and Recommendations," plus selections from the latest issue, and a searchable 4-year archive of Ratings. NOTE: ConsumerReports Health Online is not included in the library subscription. Details
- Consumers' CHECKBOOKet complete ratings of firms and services in the Washington DC area, plus "CHECKBOOK Bargains" with competitive prices on thousands of big-ticket products at local stores. (Available only in the library, due to licensing restrictions)
- Criminal Justice CollectionWhether studying to become a lawyer or law enforcement officer, paralegal, or for a career in Homeland Security, this collection rises to the challenge
- Culinary Arts CollectionIncludes 150 of the major cooking and nutrition magazines. Coverage includes thousands of searchable recipes, restaurant reviews, and industry information.
- Diversity Studies CollectionThis collection explores cultural differences, contributions and influences in our global community. Coverage begins in 1980.
- eLibraryA searchable collection of books, magazines, newspapers, pictures, and educator-approved websites
- Encyclopædia BritannicaThe renowned printed Encyclopædia Britannica is no longer being sold. Online, the encyclopedia is just the first stop. Move on to the atlas, world data, the classics, biographies, news, multimedia, and more. For high school students and up. Details.
- Encyclopedia of Associations (Gale Directory Library) Find detailed information on nonprofit membership organizations in the U.S. See purpose, activities, conferences, publications, address, phone and more. Print, email or download entries to analyze data or generate lists.
A product of the Gale Directory Library. - Encyclopedia of Business Information Sources (Gale Directory Library) Indexs a variety of resources including directories, databases, newsletters, indexes, research centers. Covers 1,100+ subjects of interest to business researchers.
- Environmental Studies and Policy CollectionInstant access to the multiple viewpoints of this volatile field of study, including perspectives from the scientific community, governmental policy makers, as well as corporate interests.
- Evening StarThis long-running Washington D.C. daily afternoon paper was published for more than 100 years and was one of the highest profile publications in the nation. Dates of coverage: Dec 16, 1852 - Dec 31, 1922.
- Expanded Academic ASAPFrom arts and the humanities to social sciences, science and technology, this database meets research needs across all academic disciplines. Access scholarly journals, news magazines, and newspapers - many with full text and images.
- Fine Arts and Music CollectionResources to support research in areas of drama, music, art history, and filmmaking
- Foundation Directory Online Updated weekly, this directory publishes the most accurate details available on U.S. funders and their grants. Only available from within Central Library, due to licensing restrictions.
- Foundation Grants to Individuals This database can quickly search through detailed descriptions of more than 6,200 foundation programs that fund students, artists, researchers, and other individual grantseekers. Only available from within Central Library, due to licensing restrictions.
- Gale Directory Library Search across several directories within the Gale Directory Library. Find contacts, generate lists, or analyze trends. Use a range of data sorting, filtering and exporting tools.
- Gale Directory of Publications and Broadcast MediaContains listings for nrint media, radio and television stations and cable companies. Search by name or geographic location.
- Gale Virtual Reference Library (GVRL)Digital versions of our encyclopedias, almanacs, and many other reference works. Search the full-text of one book, or cross-search the complete collection all at once.
Details and Title List - Gardening, Landscape and Horticulture CollectionFarmers, landscape architects, and biotechnologists alike will have their information appetites sated with journals focused specifically on key issues in gardening, landscaping, and other areas of horticulture. A fertile and growing collection, this collection includes content relating to both the practical aspects as well as the scientific theory of horticulture studies.
- General OneFileOne-stop source for magazine and journal articles on a wide range of topics. Millions of fulltext articles updated daily. Search here when you want the broadest coverage of sources. Details
- General Reference Center GoldSearch across magazines,newspapers, and trade publications. Good for current events, popular culture, arts and sciences, travel, sports, hobbies, and more.
- General Science CollectionCoverage of all scientific endeavor, including particle physics, quantum theory, advanced mathematics, and biotechnology.
- Health & Wellness Resource CenterOne-stop source for health research. Search reference books, health magazines and medical journals, pamphlets, drug indexes, and more. Includes health assessment tools, and special Alternative Medicine content. Details
- Health Reference Center AcademicMulti-source database provides access to the full text of nursing and allied health journals, plus the wide variety of personal health information sources.
- HeritageQuestDigital, searchable images of US federal census records from 1790 - 1930. Includes family and local histories, tax lists, probate records and city directories. Details
- Historical Newspaper - Alexandria GazetteThis long-running daily newspaper was printed and published by Samuel Snowden in Alexandria, Virginia, under various names including the Alexandria Daily Gazette Commercial & Political and the Alexandria Gazette & Daily Advertiser. July 11, 1808 - Dec. 30, 1876: ONLINE in the Library or from home. Feb. 1784-Dec. 1811 and Nov. 8, 1924-Feb. 13, 1936: on microfilm available in the Local History Center
- Historical Newspaper - Evening StarThis long-running Washington D.C. daily afternoon paper was published for more than 100 years and was one of the highest profile publications in the nation. Dates of coverage: Dec 16, 1852 - Dec 31, 1922.
- Historical Newspaper - New York Times with IndexDigital reproductions of every page from every issue. Another year added annually.(1851-2008) w/ Index (1851-1993)
- Historical Newspaper - Washington PostDigital reproductions of every page from every issue. Another year added annually.(1877-1995)
- Home Improvement CollectionEven the smallest home improvement project can be daunting: hobbyists and professional carpenters alike will immediately put their projects on a more solid foundation. Coverage includes such topics as architectural techniques, tool and material selection, zoning requirements, and many more.
- Hospitality, Tourism and Leisure CollectionWith current and relevant content from over 500 industry journals, this collection provides well-rounded coverage of both the historical and current state of affairs in the hospitality and tourism field, while also allowing for focused study of specialized aspects of the industry - including cultural aspects of travel, leisure activities, economic aspects of tourism, and more.
- Information Science & Library IssuesLeading industry journals covering topics such as information infrastructure, data processing techniques, metadata architectures, and more. Coverage begins in 1980.
- InfoTrac NewsstandSearch a collection of more than 1,000 newspapers, with U.S. national and local papers as well as leading international news sources. Customize your own screen appearance, search options and results format. Includes New York Times, Washington Times, Roanoke Times. Note: articles are not same-day editions, availability varies by publisher.
- IngentaConnectArticles for purchase.
- Insurance & Liability CollectionThese focused journals give a broad view of this multimillion dollar industry, covering such topics as labor relations, mortgage banking, legal issues, and more.
- Junior EditionDesigned for junior high and middle school students, InfoTrac Junior Edition features magazine, newspaper and reference articles for general topics.
- Kids InfoBitsDesigned for elementary school students, Kids Infobits features easy-to-read magazine, newspaper and reference articles for general topics.
- Kids Go Grolier SearchSearch across encyclopedia articles, magazines and websites.
- LearningExpress LibraryPractice tests for exams in U.S. Citizenship, Civil Service, ASVAB, Cosmetology, Firefighter, Postal Worker, Real Estate Broker, and more. Academic tests include ACT, SAT, GED, Basic Skills, and more. Also US Citizenship exams. Details
- Library PressDisplayFrom NewspaperDirect Inc. Today's newspapers from around the world in full-color, full-page format. Includes over 1,700 US and international titles (New York Times not available.) Just like reading the print edition. Note: Limit of 5 concurrent users - please remember to sign out. Details.
- Literati - Homework HelpA homework site for all Virginia Students in Grades 3-12. Find thousands of focused Topic Pages, encyclopedia entries, magazine articles, non-fiction eBooks, audio and video clips, and copyright free images. Plus FREE Homework Help, six days week.
- Literature Criticism OnlineCritiques on authors and their works, types of literature and regions. Details
- Contemporary Literary Criticism: active authors or who died after 1999
- 20th Century Literary Criticism: major authors: 1900-1999
- 19th Century Literary Criticism: major authors: 1800-1899
- Poetry Criticism
- Short Story Criticism
- Contemporary Literary Criticism: active authors or who died after 1999
- Literature Resource CenterFind full-text articles from scholarly journals, critical essays, work and topic overviews, literary movements. Plus book reviews, biographies and author or works information. Covers both classic and contemporary literature in all genres.
- Little PimOnline language learning for kids, designed for babies, toddlers and preschoolers. Powered by Mango Languages. See available languages and details.
- LivemochaLivemocha’s language courses teach conversational language skills, using a variety of online activities as well as feedback and interactions with native speakers worldwide. Online courses in over 38 languages, offer 50-150 hours of study. You will need to create a free account, with an email address. Details.
- Magazine & Newspaper LocatorWhich branch gets what? See magazine coverage for each Arlington Library Location Please check with library staff about the Library's newspaper and microfilm holdings.
- Mango LanguagesLearn a different languages through real, everyday conversations between native speakers. See available languages and details.
- Military & Intelligence DatabasePeriodicals and journals which cover the military or intelligence aspect of the aerospace industry, business, computer science, energy and mining, engineering, environmental science and political science.
- Morningstar Investment Research CenterAuthoritative information on mutual funds and stocks. Find investment ideas or top-rated stocks and funds. Portfolio X-ray reveals the underlying details of your portfolio. Details
- Music Online: Alexander Street PressThese streaming music collections include thousands of artists, ensembles, albums, and genres. The collection does have a limited number of concurrent users; if you cannot log in, please try again later.
- Muzzy Language CoursesThe BBC language program enjoyed by families and language beginners of all ages. Muzzy is aimed at children from preschool to elementary school age. See available languages and details.
- MyGovernment Find the Who, What, and Where of our government. Includes the "Basic Guide To US Government," "How Laws Are Made In Congress," "How To Contact Your Legislators" and a "Guide To Becoming A US Citizen." TIP: to find your representatives use the WHERE tab. Details.
- National Geographic Magazine ArchiveThe National Geographic Magazine Archive from 1888 to 1994 has the complete archive of the magazine to the mid-1990s, with every page, every photograph, and map, all fully searchable. Even the ads are included! Details.
- New Book of KnowledgeEncyclopedia for elementary and middle school students. Includes articles with facts and figures, projects and experiments, maps, flags, and photos.
- New Book of Popular ScienceScience encyclopedia for elementary and middle-school students.
- Historical Newspaper - New York Times with IndexDigital reproductions of every page from every issue. Another year added annually.(1851-2008) w/ Index (1851-1993)
- Newspaper Direct PressDisplay Today's newspapers from around the world in full-color, full-page format. Includes over 1,700 US and international titles (New York Times not available.) Just like reading the print edition. Note: Limit of 5 concurrent users - please remember to sign out. Details.
- Newspapers by ProQuestCurrent and archived stories (text only) from major US and International newspapers. Includes Washington Post, Washington Times, New York Times, Wall Street Journal and more. Details.
- NoveListGuide to fiction for adults, teens, and kids, covering over 300,000 titles included. Search for a specific title, author, series, or subject or browse reading lists, author-read-alikes, award winners, book discussion guides and more! Click on "Check the Arlington Public Library Catalog" to verify the book's availability. Details.
- Nursing and Allied Health CollectionAll aspects of the Nursing profession -- from direct patient care to health care administration -- will be of use to both professionals already working in the field as well as students pursuing a nursing-focused curriculum.
- Oxford English DictionaryAccepted authority on the evolution of the English language over the last millennium. Find the meaning, history, and pronunciation of more than a half-million words, both current and obsolete.
- Physical Therapy and Sports Medicine CollectionCovers the fields of physical therapy and sports medicine. Topics include proven treatment techniques, experimental research theses, and many more. Coverage begins in 1980.
- Pop Culture CollectionThis collection provides useful information for any researcher in a social science, history, art, or liberal arts course.
- ProQuest NewspapersCurrent and archived stories (text only) from major US and International newspapers. Includes Washington Post, Washington Times, New York Times, Wall Street Journal and more. Details.
- Psychology CollectionThis set explores what makes people "tick" from childhood to death. This collection gives individuals a basic understanding of the study of the mind, emotions and how the human mind develops -- and diminishes -- over time.
- ReferenceUSAThe premier source of business and residential information for reference and research. For entrepreneurs, businesses, students, job-seekers or anyone wanting access to information on tens of millions of businesses and hundreds of millions of consumers in an easy to search format. Details
- Religion & PhilosophyA custom selection of more than 250 magazines and academic journals covering religion and the related areas of philosophy, archaeology and anthropology.
- Small Business CollectionPerfect for business schools and entrepreneurs, this compilation provides insights, tips, strategies and success stories.
- Standard & Poor's NetAdvantageA comprehensive source of business and investment data and analysis on companies, stocks and mutual funds. Includes online versions of standard S&P publications: The Outlook, Bond Guide, Earnings Guide, Stock Guide, Stock Reports, and Daily Price Record. Details
- Student EditionDesigned for high school students, InfoTrac Student Edition features magazine, newspaper and reference articles for general topics.
- Testing and Education Reference CenterInformation on colleges, technical schools, practice entrance exams, plus certification or professional license exams that show you what to expect and how to prepare for — and excel at — the next level. Tip: the Virtual Career Library and Resume Builder help job seekers by providing specific examples and tips for the job search. Just create a free account to use them. Details
- TumbleBooksTumbleBooks are animated, talking picture books for elementary school children. Created from existing picture books, adding sound, animation, music and narration creates an electronic picture book. Details
- U.S. History CollectionThis collection provides coverage of the current thinking and events in U.S. History, as well as scholarly work being established in the field.
- Value LineA comprehensive source of information and advice on approximately 1,700 stocks in 97 industries, the stock market, and the economy. Includes: Standard Edition | Small and Mid-Cap Edition | Mutual Fund Survey | Daily Options Survey | Convertibles Survey | Special Situations. Details
- Virtual Reference LibraryDigital versions of our encyclopedias, almanacs, and many other reference works. Search the full-text of one book, or cross-search the complete collection all at once. Details and Title List.
- Vocation, Careers & Technical EducationOffering content from over 300 largely full-text journals, this collection provides content from general career guides to highly specialized industry journals.
- War & TerrorismResearchers and students of history, social science, and current events will gain insight into conflicts: their causes, their impact, and how they are perceived on a global scale. Almost 100 full-text periodicals are included. Coverage begins in 1980.
- Washington Consumers' CHECKBOOKGet complete ratings of firms and services in the Washington DC area, plus "CHECKBOOK Bargains" with competitive prices on thousands of big-ticket products at local stores. (Available only in the library, due to licensing restrictions).
- Historical Newspaper - Washington PostDigital reproductions of every page from every issue. Another year added annually.(1877-1995)
- Women in HistoryWomen's studies, women's cultural roles, feminism, and issues of gender.
- World History CollectionThis collection of nearly 40 predominantly full-text journals provides balanced coverage of events in World History. It is useful both to the novice historian and to the advanced academic researcher.
- Zinio Digital MagazinesRead digital issues of your favorite magazines FREE from the Library.
Details

Loading...
