About This Topic
Don't be overwhelmed by the thousands of websites out there - let us help with your ancestry quest.

Premium Sites
- Ancestry Library EditionAncestry® Library Edition is similar (but not identical) to the consumer version. This research tool offers comprehensive international genealogical information, with more than 5 billion names in thousands of collections. Details. Available only on Library computers. No remote access due to licensing.
- HeritageQuestDigital, searchable images of US federal census records from 1790 - 1930. Includes family and local histories, tax lists, probate records and city directories. Details
- Historical Newspaper - Washington PostDigital reproductions of every page from every issue. Another year added annually.(1877-1995)
- Historical Newspaper - New York Times with IndexDigital reproductions of every page from every issue. Another year added annually.(1851-2008) w/ Index (1851-1993)
- ReferenceUSAFind long-lost relatives or neighbors or plan your next family reunion with this database of millions of households. Choose the Residential option for online directory of nationwide "white pages" listings.
Online Help
- Ask the Virginia RoomEmail the Library's Virginia Room staff for help with your historical research
eBooks
Websites
- Starting Your Genealogy Research - The BasicsSimple overview of the basic steps and tips for managing your research
- Cyndi’s List of Genealogy SitesLists of the best sites for finding obituaries, oral histories, births and baptisms, prison records and more
- LinkpendiumSearch by state/county or surname to find useful genealogy links
- Access GenealogyMany useful links for free resources in each state. Also, hard to find info on Native American genealogy
- FamilysearchFamily tree, family history, ancestry, genealogy and census records. From the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints
- VAGenWebGenealogy sites for U.S. counties with links and digital documents. Part of the USGENWEB project
- RootswebConnects people so that they can help each other and share genealogical research
- Facebook Genealogy applications such as "FamilyBuilder" and "We're Related" make your Facebook page a hub for exchanging family tree information
Birth & Death Records
- VitalRec.comProvides information for obtaining birth, marriage, and death records for all fifty states.
- Social Security Death IndexFind information on anyone whose death has been reported to the U.S. Social Security Administration. Contains details about birth, death, and last residence
- Death Records Indexing ProjectFully-searchable index to Virginia city and county death registers compiled 1853-1896. Fifteen cities and counties have been indexed to date
- Virginia Military DeadIndex of military casualties from 1794 to present. Search by name, conflict, location, or branch of service to find date, place, and cause of death.
- Chronicling America: Historic American NewspapersNewspapers from 1860-1922 are available to read and search online, including obituaries. From the Library of Congress
- ObitsArchive.comThough it is a fee-based service, you can get useful free information about when and where an obituary appeared. Check these details against the Library's online newspaper database coverage
- Find A GraveSearch 50 million grave records, or look for a particular cemetery
- Veterens Affairs: Nationwide Gravesite LocatorSearch for burial locations of veterans and their dependents in national and state cemeteries, and other military cemeteries
International & Immigration Records
- Ellis IslandFind your immigrant ancestors, then view their actual passenger manifests and images of the ships they traveled on. Ellis Island was the entry point for millions of immigrants between 1892 and 1924.
- CastleGarden.orgAn amazing tool if your family arrived through the port of New York before Ellis Island opened. Find information on 11 million immigrants from 1820 through 1892
- Immigrant Ships Transcribers GuildSearch transcripts of ship manifests for passengers who did not come through Ellis Island, between 1683 - 1929
- AfriGeneasDevoted to African American genealogy, includes message boards and daily and weekly genealogy chats.
- Avotaynu Consolidated Jewish Surname IndexIndex of more than 370,000 Jewish surnames that appear in 31 different databases.
- JewishGenIncludes the Family Tree of the Jewish People, the Holocaust Database of 500,000 victims and survivors, and the Online Worldwide Burial Registry
- British Birth, Marriage, Death Records - FreeBMDOnline index from the civil registers of English and Welsh births, marriages and deaths from 1837 to 1903
- British Census Records - FreeCENSearch 19th century UK census returns
- British Registry Records – FreeREGSearch baptism, marriage, and burial records transcribed from parish and non-conformist church registers in the UK
- Historical Directories for England and WalesDigital library of local and trade directories for England and Wales, from 1750 to 1919. Search by location, decade, or key word.
- Hispanic Genealogical SourcesLinks to Cuban, Puerto Rican, Mexican, Spanish and many more genealogy resources.


Loading...
